Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Multicam and change Audio source

Multicam and change Audio source 15 Aug 2017 11:14 #89908

  • Schnurr
  • Schnurr's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 227
  • Thank you received: 15
  • Karma: 1
In case Apple follows this forum which I assume ...

strange from my point of view that you can't select multiple clips in the TL and change the active Audio setting but need to select clip one by one ...


Bildschirmfoto2017-08-15um11.39.jpg
Last Edit: 15 Aug 2017 11:15 by Schnurr.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Multicam and change Audio source 15 Aug 2017 12:21 #89909

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2820
  • Thank you received: 372
  • Karma: 34
If you want to make an audio angle active for that whole duration, select the first clip. In the inspector make that audio channel active. For that clip, "Expand Audio Component" then trim it to last that entire duration.

ScreenShot2017-08-15at7.20.03AM.jpg
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Multicam and change Audio source 15 Aug 2017 12:41 #89910

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4265
  • Thank you received: 683
  • Karma: 111
FCPX.guru's the correct way to change the audio so it doesn't get cut when the video changes. Usually the best technique for editing multicam.

Just wanted to note that you can select multiple clips and change the video or audio angle together in the Info inspector.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Multicam and change Audio source 15 Aug 2017 13:00 #89911

  • Schnurr
  • Schnurr's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 227
  • Thank you received: 15
  • Karma: 1
no no not for the whole just to switch the whole audio. So in case user selects in MC the wrong audio setting (as this is a bit wired UI at least from my point of view) it should be possible to mark selections in the TL and the change Audio for these ones. As I tried to illustrate in above screenshot as "iPhone Tobias and Hero5" are greyed out.

@Tom. Ahhhh yes in the Info inspector you can mark multiple and change it there but not via my thought "right click" method... only Apple know why the easier way isn't possible ;-)

Finally I guess in case user wants to select a main audio it should look like below screenshot. So second cam (Hero5) should have a blue clip icon on top right corner and the main audio/video the green one that changes to a yellow icon while clicking on that. Hope its clear what I trie to explain ;-)

Thanks !

Ahhhh I see in the "Info Inspector" you can make these changes selecting the MC clip. Good to normally as on my 21 screen I normally close that window ;-)


33.jpg
Last Edit: 15 Aug 2017 13:51 by Schnurr.
The administrator has disabled public write access.