Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: How to copy and past timecode from clips in Timeline

How to copy and past timecode from clips in Timeline 21 Jun 2018 22:07 #96026

  • AppleGuru
  • AppleGuru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 3
  • Karma: -5
So we did receive the option to copy and past timecode in FCPX. Which is not very elegant or the Apple way.
Anyways how can I copy the timecode (using the clip skimmer) from the clips im the timeline so I can use this timecode to paste in clips in the Event browser?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to copy and past timecode from clips in Timeline 22 Jun 2018 13:04 #96035

  • ronny courtens
  • ronny courtens's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4151
  • Thank you received: 880
  • Karma: 194
Hi AppleGuru,

This is actually very easy.

1. Put your playhead anywhere in the timeline and choose Edit > Copy Playhead Timecode (or use a custom keyboard shortcut, I use ALT+T).

2. Select your clip in the Event Viewer, click in the dashboard, press CMD+V, Return. Done.


- Ronny
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to copy and past timecode from clips in Timeline 22 Jun 2018 22:37 #96046

  • PO
  • PO's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 17
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 0
Hi Ronny. could clarify what you mean by the dash board?
Also wondered if you could throw some light on a problem I have with setting in timecode to the timecode window. Sometimes it works, but often I just get the no can do boing. Seems to be something to do with using multi screens maybe? very interested to know if others have the same experience.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to copy and past timecode from clips in Timeline 23 Jun 2018 09:11 #96052

  • ronny courtens
  • ronny courtens's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4151
  • Thank you received: 880
  • Karma: 194
Hey Peter!

The dashboard is the fancy name for the timecode window (-:

I am not aware of any issues with entering timecode in that window. But if you are using multiple screens, it may be better to NOT click with the mouse in the timecode window to activate manual entering of TC. Use the CTRL+P shortcut instead.

- Ronny
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to copy and past timecode from clips in Timeline 24 Jun 2018 11:31 #96072

  • PO
  • PO's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 17
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 0
Hi Ronny. Yes, shortcut works much better thank you. Another thing I was wondering from the above post from AppleGuru..why would you paste timecode from the project to the browser? Is this source or project code? Are you performing a match frame edit? I remember back in the Grass Valley days we used to set in to set out and vice-versa. But I can't figure out this move.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to copy and past timecode from clips in Timeline 25 Jun 2018 11:20 #96080

  • ronny courtens
  • ronny courtens's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4151
  • Thank you received: 880
  • Karma: 194
Why would you paste timecode from the project to the browser? Is this source or project code?

I honestly don't see much use for this, I am just showing that it can be done if anyone needs this.

- Ronny
The administrator has disabled public write access.