Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Clip(s) used in Project?

Clip(s) used in Project? 16 Aug 2018 16:59 #96834

  • Jonathan Levin
  • Jonathan Levin's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 678
  • Thank you received: 17
  • Karma: 5
OK. Dumb question.

If I have used a clip, photo, graphic from Browser in a Project, shouldn't there be some indicator in the Browser thumbnail that the clip has been used? All my clips have the blue horizontal line in the upper quarter of the thumbnail. But I seem to recall that if a clip was used, there was an Orange(?) line too.

I have my Browser set to view "All Clips" and there is no option to view "Used"

What am I doing wrong as usual?

Thanks.

JL
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Clip(s) used in Project? 16 Aug 2018 17:16 #96835

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4119
  • Thank you received: 662
  • Karma: 106
View menu>Browser>Used Media Ranges
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Clip(s) used in Project? 16 Aug 2018 18:04 #96838

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2123
  • Thank you received: 286
  • Karma: 30
I create a Smart Collection that will show me either used or unused media in the currently active Timeline.


ScreenShot2018-08-16at1.03.17PM.jpg
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Clip(s) used in Project? 16 Aug 2018 19:00 #96839

  • Jonathan Levin
  • Jonathan Levin's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 678
  • Thank you received: 17
  • Karma: 5
Thank you both so much. Both ways work great! I don't know why they hide that in the View menu...

FCPX.guru- When you make that smart collection folder, do you create that right in the Library "root" level, and it will pick up all the used ranges in all Events created in that Library?

That's what I did,. I REALLY have to get into Smart Folders. I've been sayin' that for years!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Clip(s) used in Project? 16 Aug 2018 19:03 #96840

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2123
  • Thank you received: 286
  • Karma: 30
I put them in the Event, as I only use them in some Events, never on a whole Library basis. But that's my personal use. You can put them on the Library level if you want, nothing wrong with that.

Be aware it only shows the status of use based on whatever is currently open in the Timeline. If you switch from one Project to another, it will change what is listed based on the currently open Project. Which I think is genius.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Clip(s) used in Project? 16 Aug 2018 19:03 #96841

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2123
  • Thank you received: 286
  • Karma: 30
Forum posted my reply twice, odd...
Last Edit: 16 Aug 2018 19:04 by FCPX.guru.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Clip(s) used in Project? 16 Aug 2018 20:05 #96844

  • Jonathan Levin
  • Jonathan Levin's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 678
  • Thank you received: 17
  • Karma: 5
Outstanding FPX.guru!

Yes, I did finally figure out that the current Project showing is the one that shows used media.

At first I thought about disabling View>Browser>Show used media, but I think with that "On", that will show everything being used globally if you click on a Library. Still figuring this one out. So good to have both ways I'm guessing.
Last Edit: 16 Aug 2018 20:06 by Jonathan Levin.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Clip(s) used in Project? 16 Aug 2018 22:36 #96847

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2123
  • Thank you received: 286
  • Karma: 30
"but I think with that "On", that will show everything being used globally"

No, it only shows what's used in the currently active Timeline.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Clip(s) used in Project? 17 Aug 2018 05:08 #96849

  • Axel
  • Axel's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 51
  • Karma: 8
Just one minor "finding". By which I mean I found out very late: with a smart collection selected, you can open it's HUD with cmd + f and close it with cmd + w.

@FCP X.guru: can you explain why I would create smart collections on the Event level as opposed to Library level?
Last Edit: 17 Aug 2018 05:09 by Axel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Clip(s) used in Project? 17 Aug 2018 11:00 #96852

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2123
  • Thank you received: 286
  • Karma: 30
I simply double-click the smart collection itself to open the Filter Window.

I can't explain why YOU would make a Used/Unused smart collection at the Event level, and YOU probably have no use for it in individual Events.

I do it because I'm in broadcast, and we don't need to search whole Libraries. only a specific few Events, on the occasions we need to, which isn't every day. When we do thirty second spots for clients, we don't do tons of them for the same client. If we do that much work for one client, they get their own Library. But mostly we have one Event per client. There's only one or a few commercials in each Event. Searching the whole Library would do me no good.

When I do have one Library for a client, each Event is a specific promo (for example, we do lots of promos for the local Mayor). Again, searching the whole Library would do me no good.

Even with TV shows, each Library is a season, each Event is an episode, and I don't have any use for searching full seasons since each Episode only needs media created for it specifically. Searching a Library for used media isn't really useful.

When we do station promos for our original local shows, well, I've edited all of that and know what I want and where it is. Doing through media management along the way helps burn that into my brain. My assistant editors are the same.

If I were doing a documentary, that would be very different. I might need it at the Library level.
Last Edit: 17 Aug 2018 11:04 by FCPX.guru.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Clip(s) used in Project? 18 Aug 2018 14:27 #96856

  • Axel
  • Axel's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 51
  • Karma: 8
Thanks, this way it makes sense.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Clip(s) used in Project? 18 Aug 2018 16:15 #96857

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2123
  • Thank you received: 286
  • Karma: 30
Flexible system, design it to your own needs.
The administrator has disabled public write access.