Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: weird clip playback issues from C100 into FCPX

weird clip playback issues from C100 into FCPX 11 Jul 2019 17:58 #100415

  • parkerhqj
  • parkerhqj's Avatar
  • NOW ONLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 462
  • Thank you received: 5
  • Karma: 1
I've been having a problem with imported clips from my C100. The clips play back fine on the card in my camera, but when I import them into FCPX, some of them have glitches and color shifts - it almost looks like a crease on an old videotape. I've used the same cards in my GH5S and have encountered no problems. I sent my C100 off to Canon and they haven't been able to duplicate the problem.

Has anyone run into something like this? Any suggestions? thx!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

weird clip playback issues from C100 into FCPX 12 Jul 2019 06:55 #100417

  • Redifer
  • Redifer's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 777
  • Thank you received: 70
  • Karma: -2
Can you post a picture of what you mean by "glitches and color shifts"?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

weird clip playback issues from C100 into FCPX 12 Jul 2019 14:03 #100422

  • parkerhqj
  • parkerhqj's Avatar
  • NOW ONLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 462
  • Thank you received: 5
  • Karma: 1
Sure 0- here are three.
Attachments:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

weird clip playback issues from C100 into FCPX 12 Jul 2019 15:16 #100423

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2623
  • Thank you received: 341
  • Karma: 32
I worked with a ton of footage from C-100 cameras a couple of years ago. I hated it. Converted everything to ProRes 422 and all my issues went away. That's just playback issues I believe. Hardware specs?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

weird clip playback issues from C100 into FCPX 12 Jul 2019 23:23 #100428

  • Redifer
  • Redifer's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 777
  • Thank you received: 70
  • Karma: -2
Looks like the data is somewhat corrupted, but maybe the error-correction is good enough for the camera to fix it, but not FCP? Just a guess. I would do as Ben suggested and convert to ProRes before importing to see if that helps. I have a C100 but I have never recorded to the internal SD card, I have always used an external Atomos recorder.
Last Edit: 12 Jul 2019 23:24 by Redifer.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

weird clip playback issues from C100 into FCPX 14 Jul 2019 17:05 #100434

  • VTCmedia
  • VTCmedia's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 31
  • Thank you received: 6
  • Karma: 1
Data corruption. I've come across this problem before using files from another photographers shoot. Files transfer fine and the checksums are copacetic and all but the blocking and streaking were there despite playing fine in the camera.

My solution was to record ProRes files played out of the other guys camera into an external Atomos. Not only did that work it was faster than transferring the files and then re-encoding to ProRes, after which I'd have to stringently scan the transcoded video files to be certain they were 'clean'. which meant more time wasted.

Sometimes you don't have the time luxury needed to troubleshoot or noodle through all the 'why fors' of a problem but to come up with a workaround.

Customer came to me with a problem that he watched the night takes of video in his Sony camera but he could only find / transfer the ones discovered on his card. Turns out some where along the shoot the switch was made, erroneously, to record in AVCHD. The MTS files were buried inside the container but to transcode those 36 files would take longer than the 21:23 of capturing them in ProRes via the method described above.
Last Edit: 14 Jul 2019 18:03 by VTCmedia.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

weird clip playback issues from C100 into FCPX 15 Jul 2019 11:56 #100440

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2623
  • Thank you received: 341
  • Karma: 32
Again, I did a very large reality TV show production where they used C-100 cameras, and that producer will never use those cameras again, because of the AVCHD container Canon uses is such a PITA to work with.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

weird clip playback issues from C100 into FCPX 16 Jul 2019 12:43 #100449

  • joema
  • joema's Avatar
  • NOW ONLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1154
  • Thank you received: 239
  • Karma: 21
parkerhqj wrote:
I've been having a problem with imported clips from my C100. The clips play back fine on the card in my camera, but when I import them into FCPX, some of them have glitches and color shifts - it almost looks like a crease on an old videotape. I've used the same cards in my GH5S and have encountered no problems. I sent my C100 off to Canon and they haven't been able to duplicate the problem....

AVCHD isn't the greatest format, but lots of people use it on FCPX without these problems.

Were these imported from the AVCHD package, or were the files copied out of the package and imported? AVCHD files should always be imported from the package or else re-wrapped with EditReady before importing.

I suggest using EditReady and setting it for re-wrap (not transcode) which is very fast. Then you can play the files in Finder or import to FCPX using "leave files in place". This might also help diagnose the cause of the data corruption.

www.divergentmedia.com/editready

It might also be an incompatibility with the card or card reader. Maybe it's possible to import via USB from the cards inside the camera. That C100 only has a USB 2.0 port, so this would be slow but if it works it would bypass any possible card/reader issue. It might require using Canon's own import utility that comes with the C100.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

weird clip playback issues from C100 into FCPX 16 Jul 2019 12:53 #100450

  • parkerhqj
  • parkerhqj's Avatar
  • NOW ONLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 462
  • Thank you received: 5
  • Karma: 1
Thanks for all these answers. Will definitely look into Edit Ready. Tempted to get an Atomos but Edit Ready sounds like a cheaper solution. What I don't get is why this problem has taken so long to emerge. I've been using the C100 for years without any of this. Maybe it's an aging thing (the camera, not me!) . It's now my second camera and I only use it once in a while so I don't want to invest too much in it at this point. thx!
The administrator has disabled public write access.