Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips?

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 20 Jul 2019 00:35 #100497

  • shane82388
  • shane82388's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 210
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
Anyone ever had this happen where suddenly there will be a "Multicam Clip Title 1" when you were originally editing with the original Multicam clip? It's really weird and seems to just create a separate instance of the multicam clip I'm working with?

This 2nd instance of the multicam clip has no ranges, favorites or rejects...it just appears?

It's really annoying, but I've never had this issue in all the year of cutting in FCPX, so maybe its something really obvious that I'm just missing...Any help?

Thanks


ScreenShot2019-07-19at5.33.15PM.png


ScreenShot2019-07-19at5.33.23PM.png
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 20 Jul 2019 00:37 #100498

  • shane82388
  • shane82388's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 210
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
I just noticed that it seems to happen when I do a "Reveal In Browser" on the Multicam clip in the timeline...still no idea hwy this is happening.

Each inteview subject's clips, audio, mutlicams, etc are all in their own Event, fyi...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 20 Jul 2019 12:21 #100499

  • knurrrrrrt
  • knurrrrrrt's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 78
  • Thank you received: 10
  • Karma: 0
Are you duplicating your projects with the " duplicate as snapshot" function before this happens?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 20 Jul 2019 13:21 #100500

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2867
  • Thank you received: 377
  • Karma: 34
I've only seen that when I purposefully duplicate something. I've never seen anything duplicate itself. Any chance you're hitting Cmd-D on accident, or have some other keyboard shortcut mistakenly set to Duplicate?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 20 Jul 2019 19:23 #100504

  • shane82388
  • shane82388's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 210
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
Yeah, I actually did Duplicate as Snapshot, as I usually do that to version the project as I'm working...Not sure why it creates a new Multicam instance if I keep working on the original project and not the Snapshot though?

I tried to copy the entire timeline and paste it in a new timeline so it would let me delete the extra instances of the Multicam clips with the "1" attached...They are all appearing to reference the original Multicam clips now, but now if I do a reveal in browser it just gives me a blank..."Nothing Is Selected. Select An Item From Sidebar".

Does simply doing a regular Duplicate also create problems?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 20 Jul 2019 19:37 #100505

  • shane82388
  • shane82388's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 210
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
Here is another weird issue...If I double click some of the Multicams to go in to them to edit the angles or audio or whatever, if I click the audio in one of them, it instantly jumps back out to the main timeline...baffled!

Here is a screen capture of what I mean:



Last Edit: 20 Jul 2019 19:37 by shane82388.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 20 Jul 2019 20:24 #100506

  • shane82388
  • shane82388's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 210
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
I decided to try a restart...now almost all the multicams are offline...greyed out and unable to even reference back to th finder. I just get an error: "Failed to Reveal Clip".


ScreenShot2019-07-20at1.20.10PM.png


Nothing seems to work to get it back recognizing the multicam clips, so I was going to start just looking at the timecode of the greyed out clips and find that back in the browser and reinsert each clip from the multi cams...seems that timecode is somehow a bit off too?
Last Edit: 20 Jul 2019 20:25 by shane82388.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 21 Jul 2019 12:48 #100512

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2867
  • Thank you received: 377
  • Karma: 34
Early morning here, not even had coffee yet... but I'll just throw this mindless rambling out there.

Snapshot means all Mutlicams, Sync Clips, and Compounds reference a new Parent. Regular Duplicate keeps all of those linked directly to the original parent. Change one, they all change the same way. Snapshot's specific difference is that it makes all of those reference new Parent Clips so that when you work in a Snapshot, it won't affect any other versions.

Thus, this is normal behavior to get duplicates. Look closely, the original MC is in your original version of the Project. The numbered duplicate will be used in your Snapshot Project.

Normal duplicating uses the original MC, Compound, Sync so they are all still hard-linked to the original Parent Clips, so no duplications of those are needed.

Deleting the numbered version in the Browser only makes things confusing, as it still lives inside the Snapshot project. I'd highly recommend against deleting the numbered version in the Timeline. I wonder if during your re-launch of the app, that the versioned copies of your MC are now offline because you deleted the Browser versions?

As for that jumping around when clicking an audio clip, you got me...
Last Edit: 21 Jul 2019 12:55 by FCPX.guru.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 21 Jul 2019 17:09 #100516

  • shane82388
  • shane82388's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 210
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
Okay, yeah this all seems to make logical sense with how FCPX will create a new parent clip for the Snapshots (referencing new and unique Multicams, Sync Clips, Compounds, etc) - but only if I were to edit the actual SNAPSHOT OF THE PROJECT itself, not the original project the Snapshot was created from?

I simply created a Snapshot to create a backup in time, didn't touch it, and kept editing the original project - or at least I think I did? Makes no sense that it would create/reveal the "Multicam 1" clips, even though I was editing in the original project only still?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 21 Jul 2019 17:55 #100518

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2867
  • Thank you received: 377
  • Karma: 34
When you create the Snapshot, in order for the Multicams inside of it to NOT be touched when you continue working on the original, there MUST be a new Parent clip for it to reference, separate from the original Project timeline version. I don't see how you'd have a Snapshot that is to protect your Multicam, and NOT have a new parent clip. That makes no sense. Multicam clip copies are all hardwired together, period. There's no way around that. So yes, what is happening makes perfect sense, and it doesn't get in your way at all. How does it? You simply don't touch the version 1 MC. Or rename it something else you'll remember. Very simple, very easy.

Doesn't matter if you touch the Snapshot, you're going to touch the original Timeline, the original MC, and edit that. You do NOT want the backup Snapshot MC to be edited. How is that achieved? New parent clip, period. Without a new parent clip, editing either will effect both.

Can't have your cake and eat it, too.
Last Edit: 21 Jul 2019 17:57 by FCPX.guru.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 21 Jul 2019 18:55 #100520

  • shane82388
  • shane82388's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 210
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 2
Thanks for the reply! I think you're missing what I'm saying, or more likely, I'm not saying it very well, hah.

Scenario:

1. I'm editing along in a new project titled "My New Project" and I decide to make a Snapshot from this project to save this point in time as a backup in case I need to go back to this point in time with everything in the state its currently in. "My New Project - Snapshot" is now created.

2. I don't open "My New Project - Snapshot". I continue working on the original version of the project: "My New Project".

3. I select one of the Multicam clips in the timeline of "My New Project", right click and choose "Reveal in Browser".

It's now taken me to a newly created parent clip version of this multicam clip in the browser: "Multicam Clip 1". This has no ranges, no favorites or rejects that the original Multicam clip has. This is the issue.

I can't see the work I've done favoriting, rejecting, and creating ranges in the LONG multicam clip.

It seems that if I'm in the original project "My New Project" then FCPX should be doing a "Find in Browser" to the original Multicam clip ("Multicam Clip") and not to a new one...If I was to open up the Snapshot and do a "Find In Browser" then that would make sense it would "find" me the new parent one: "Multicam Clip 1".

Am I getting this wrong and I just had inadvertently opened the Snapshot and did the "Find In Browser" from within that timeline somehow, or is this really how it works?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX Adding a "1" and Duplicating Instances of Multicam Clips? 06 Dec 2019 17:00 #103013

  • Feri
  • Feri's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Any luck figuring this out? I have exact same problem. I am getting mad ending up with lots of Multicam versions!
The administrator has disabled public write access.