Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Bug or me? No two lights???

Bug or me? No two lights??? 23 Jan 2018 07:48 #93608

Motion 5_4
ok, my turn to yell BUG!! …
something fishy here, I ask my fellow Motionists to open the attached project:
three squares, 4 lights.

Now, in Motion, switch off any two lights … WHILE PLAYING the project.-

no2lights.jpg


you see?
any 1 light=good, any 2 lights=one kaputt, any 3 lights=good, 4 lights=good

Changing Render Res and/or Quality have little effect…
New Project, no change…
Trashing prefs doesn't fix it.

Just me?
Any suggestions for a fix?

addendum: just in Motion, on export/share=all fine...
Attachments:
Last Edit: 23 Jan 2018 16:18 by Karsten Schlüter.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bug or me? No two lights??? 23 Jan 2018 16:05 #93615

  • lichinho
  • lichinho's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 318
  • Thank you received: 57
  • Karma: 9
I don't see any problems here. I can switch on or off any combination of lights (one, two, three, or four) with the expected results.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bug or me? No two lights??? 23 Jan 2018 16:14 #93616

lichinho wrote:
…with the expected results.

Thank you for testing, Luís! You're in M 5_4?
Have you 'played' the project? If not, could you please hit PLAY, and switch to any 2 lights while paying?

… my my my, over night! 1st time in years … :S
Last Edit: 23 Jan 2018 16:18 by Karsten Schlüter.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bug or me? No two lights??? 23 Jan 2018 16:36 #93617

  • lichinho
  • lichinho's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 318
  • Thank you received: 57
  • Karma: 9
No problem with turning any number of lights on or off even during playback...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

<edited> No Bug, just me: No two lights??? 23 Jan 2018 16:50 #93618

THANKS again!

… hmm, the layer order defines, which is the 'bad' one: the behind one has this 'dithered' effect'.

odd.
But it looks like, something's wrong with my set-up, no bug.
Any suggestions? new project, trashed prefs-been there, done that.... :(
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bug or me? No two lights??? 23 Jan 2018 20:01 #93619

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 1919
  • Thank you received: 254
  • Karma: 23
iMac Pro, Vega 64, 10-core, plays back very smoothly at 25fps. No issues at all, can turn on and off lights in any order, any combo, and it's just smooth as silk playback.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bug or me? No two lights??? 23 Jan 2018 21:14 #93620

  • GFXZen
  • GFXZen's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 9
  • Thank you received: 3
  • Karma: 0
Hi Karsten,

Looks like some sort of graphics corruption, but I can't reproduce on my systems (MacBook pro & iMac) What OS version and hardware are you running on? Probably best to post that to get someone with the same/similar setup to try to reproduce.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bug or me? No two lights??? 24 Jan 2018 03:58 #93623

GFXZen wrote:
… What OS version and hardware are you running on? Probably best to post that to get someone with the same/similar setup to try to reproduce.

Hi Z. (or better G.?)
Hard to believe, someone on this board uses a similar low-end-of-specs like mine :lol:
MacMini, late2012, i5, 2.5GHz, 16GB Ram, macOsHS v10.13.2
Motion v5_4

plus the usual whining "…but it worked 'til yesterday, hadn't changed a thing!" LOL

No, seriously: I'm using Lights frequently in many of my plug-ins, as examples 'Musclecar', or 'Bloxx'… so, I would have noticed that odd behavior.

Aside the basic routines, trash prefs, new project, what's left on my todo list is New User, launch in verbose mode, and finally reinstall of M5 …

Played with some settings in Motion:
as mentioned, it's the Light 'below' the other which shows this odd 'dithering'; switching Res or Quality only changes to a 'more detailed dithering'; only Spot-light shows this; color, cone edge etc don't fix it.

actual workaround:
if I need two spots, I have to place a 'hidden' 3rd one, out of scene :woohoo:

No, the good news is: just affecting my set! Was afraid, the 5.4update has a major bug …
No bug, probably some 'hiccup' of my underpowered system, I never noticed … (although a 2-lights-set is a 'standard' for my projects… and then, why does an additional light (=more computation fix it??)

… thanks again everyone for helping me …
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bug or me? No two lights??? 25 Feb 2018 05:18 #94321

if of anyones interest …

Problem solved. Fixed. Gone. The parrot is dead.
wotever self-healing forces at work … issue gone.

What have I changed meanwhile…?
Nothing, I would say … <scratching head>
strrrrrange!
But happy again, case closed.
THANKS again for your support!
The administrator has disabled public write access.