fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 10:07 #76560

  • VJIse
  • VJIse's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 11
  • Thank you received: 1

knesaren wrote: I wish I could enter Keywords in the Import window.


When the import window changed I sent feedback to sort of request that. What I requested was for the Finder Tags to be available in the import window and to be able to add them to clips and ranges. The reason I asked for tags, we have lots of prepared tags we add to clips in the finder. For drama projects, scene#, shot# and take will be used in each project. In the finder these can only be applied to full clips. So I thought it would be good if you could apply them to ranges during import. It would also be good to be able to add extra keywords at this point.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 11:28 #76564

  • MsJustine
  • MsJustine's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • I am in Durban, safe and warm...
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: -76
  • Thank you received: 46
It seems to me that pre-editing, or tagging ranges is very important, I have not noticed many issues/wishes/desires in regards the actual timeline editing, apart from the obvious be able to attach a clip to a secondary storyline or clip.

It seems that most folks are really looking for better ways to log footage before the actual edit, which is very interesting, I wonder what Apple would be thinking right now...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 11:28 #76565

  • Steve McGarrigle
  • Steve McGarrigle's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 114
  • Thank you received: 9
I really hope this is implemented as well. It seems strange that FCPX's keyword/Metadata based workflow doesn't yet extend beyond the application itself especially as tagging has been around since Mavericks. I have most of my media from the last two years tagged with various keywords now and It would make ingesting assets for certain projects/libraries so much easier.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 11:56 #76567

  • ronny courtens
  • ronny courtens's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4239
  • Karma: 196
  • Thank you received: 896
"...and now Adobe has invented a way so that you don't have to create proxies by hand. It's called "generate proxies on ingest".

Generating proxies on ingest has always been possible in FCP X. You can find it under Preferences > Import. So, that's not much of an "invention" from the part of Adobe :) But happy to see they are trying to keep up.

- Ronny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 12:49 #76568

  • Karsten Schlüter
  • Karsten Schlüter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 3687
  • Karma: 61
  • Thank you received: 662
@Ronny

Guess, that was meant ironically, in reply to, others copycat Apple functions.... ;)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 12:52 #76569

  • ronny courtens
  • ronny courtens's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4239
  • Karma: 196
  • Thank you received: 896
Ah, I didn't get the irony in the message :) My apologies.

- Ronny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 13:06 #76570

  • BenB
  • BenB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • User is blocked
  • User is blocked
  • Posts: 10102
  • Karma: -34
  • Thank you received: 1277

knesaren wrote: I wish I could enter Keywords in the Import window.


Actually you can, in a way. Make a keyword collection you're going to need. Highlight it, then open the Import window. What you then import will be assigned that pre-highlighted keyword collection.

But being able to create on in the Import window itself would be nice. But I'd not want the Import window to be too cluttered. Keyboarding, Rating, etc, are faster when I can see everything at once in the Browser. In the Import Window, I rarely know at that point what I need in regards to organization. I need to see the full production first. That's just me. Clutter can be more horrible than it may seem before hand.

As for pinning clips, know we currently have the Tilde key to override the connection stem. And you can remove clips overriding the magnetic properties. No new tools needed for that, we already have it.

I'd like to see NEW features that help out, not revamp old ones we already have the work just fine.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by BenB.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 13:19 #76573

  • thinkfilm
  • thinkfilm's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 181
  • Karma: 7
  • Thank you received: 26
Ronny,

What are you doing being ironic in this thread.? There's another thread called "29.97i vs 29.97p" on the forum that could really use your help - before it explodes in a flame war.

Karsten that goes double for you too.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by thinkfilm. Reason: typo

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 13:20 #76574

  • Karsten Schlüter
  • Karsten Schlüter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 3687
  • Karma: 61
  • Thank you received: 662

BenB wrote: …
Actually you can, in a way. Make a keyword collection you're going to need. Highlight it, then open the Import window. What you then import will be assigned that pre-highlighted keyword collection.….


Nice!
or, Tom showed me that:
ignore the Import window (if your formats allow it), drag from Finder files straight onto the Keyword-collection in FCPX and they get imported and get that keyword...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 13:23 #76576

  • Karsten Schlüter
  • Karsten Schlüter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 3687
  • Karma: 61
  • Thank you received: 662

thinkfilm wrote: … before it explodes in a flame war.
Karsten that goes double for you too.


A sandbox can not catch fire… ;)
Let the kids play there…
And it got all sentinels attention already...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 13:32 #76579

  • thinkfilm
  • thinkfilm's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 181
  • Karma: 7
  • Thank you received: 26
Yes, you are right. We all need outlets for our creativity.

Thank you, Karsten.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 16:11 #76591

  • Unfenswinger
  • Unfenswinger's Avatar
  • Offline
  • User is blocked
  • User is blocked
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 5

BenB wrote: As for pinning clips, know we currently have the Tilde key to override the connection stem. And you can remove clips overriding the magnetic properties. No new tools needed for that, we already have it.

I'd like to see NEW features that help out, not revamp old ones we already have the work just fine.


Nope that's not what I suggested.

If I'm editing a programme with segments that have a specific length and I want to place bumpers at specific points in the timeline I can do it with the P tool. But when the gap clip is filled up with edited content and I make edits to that content the bumper will move around in time with my edit. I want to pin those bumpers in time and not have them ever move unless I unpin them. There is no way to achieve this with the current timeline behaviour.

The tilde key has zero relevance.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 17:59 #76594

  • ronny courtens
  • ronny courtens's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4239
  • Karma: 196
  • Thank you received: 896
Hey Guy,

Place your bumpers in a secondary storyline that is connected to the first clip on your primary storyline. This way you can edit the content in the primary as much as you wish, the bumpers will always remain pinned at the same place in time.



- Ronny
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 18:38 #76597

  • Unfenswinger
  • Unfenswinger's Avatar
  • Offline
  • User is blocked
  • User is blocked
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 5
Hi Ronny,

Yeah, that's exactly my workaround! I normally have a Gap clip at the beginning of my projects where I connect secondary timelines, adjustment layers and main music track etc etc. Trouble with using a secondary storylines like this it looks suspiciously like a track!! :lol:

I just think clip pinning would keep the timeline neater and allow time critical events to stay on the main timeline, maybe I'm trying to go against the flow.

Cheers

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 18:41 #76598

  • ronny courtens
  • ronny courtens's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4239
  • Karma: 196
  • Thank you received: 896
Nope, you make a good point and it's certainly an interesting idea. But now that every other NLE wants to look like FCP X, I don't mind using a technique in FCP X that looks like a track :evil:

- Ronny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 20:15 #76601

  • DFPete
  • DFPete's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 49
  • Thank you received: 1
Flexible gap Clips would be a cool feature:)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 21:25 #76604

  • BenB
  • BenB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • User is blocked
  • User is blocked
  • Posts: 10102
  • Karma: -34
  • Thank you received: 1277
I'd have to see the Timeline. I supervise post for a TV show, and we have to have our commercial slots perfectly timed. I assume you're talking about something similar. Yes, it is tricky now, but we do it. A Timecode Ruler Marker would be a good start, if we could only get that.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 11 May 2016 23:38 #76608

  • FernKraft
  • FernKraft's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 209
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 30
Not sure if it helps your "static timeline work flow, but one thing I've been doing lately is working within a compound clip as a "act 1/segment". This allows me to visually see, (while in the compound clip) when I am getting to the end of the allowed time, (it turns all "zebra striped/doNOTenter" I find it really makes for an elegant "master time line" and allows for us to very quickly see the layout of the whole film, scene by scene, act by act, or whatever it may be.

You can start by taking a gap clip of a determined about of time, say 5 minutes, then making a compound clip of that gap, then when you jump into the compound clip, you can pretty much remove the gap, and just start editing. It means you get a visual cue when you are over your "limit", that's when you can start to panic about quality of story vs. length of story (haha)

Hope it helps

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 12 May 2016 00:33 #76609

  • BenB
  • BenB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • User is blocked
  • User is blocked
  • Posts: 10102
  • Karma: -34
  • Thank you received: 1277
Yes, one of the tricks we use, also. Glad you mentioned that FernKraft.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Waiting on 10.2.4 and 10.3 12 May 2016 01:45 #76611

  • Schwyhart
  • Schwyhart's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 135
  • Thank you received: 8
A timeline ruler marker would be AWESOME! That's the best idea ever!
Using the Range tool sucks. It's annoying to use.
Basically, we only count the time of the actual show, not the bars & tone, and slate. Of course, we just calculate in the time of all that, but yeah, a timeline ruler maker would be quicker.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.