fcp.co logo transparent
fcp clapperboard
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
14 Nov 2020
Moving over to a new system, we couldn't take the old avatars - so please upload a new one!
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: How do I copy paste clip on second level of project timeline?

How do I copy paste clip on second level of project timeline? 17 Jun 2016 21:15 #77934

  • Cotton
  • Cotton's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
How do I copy paste a clip on second level of a project timeline without it interrupting the main sequence? See screenshot for more info. In this screenshot, I would like for the capitol building to be placed above the clip that it interrupted. Is there a way to do this using keyboard or is it a mouse-only operation? Thanks!
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

How do I copy paste clip on second level of project timeline? 18 Jun 2016 15:56 #77946

  • plysat
  • plysat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 592
  • Karma: 13
  • Thank you received: 67
on an english KB... OPTION-V
Can't sleep? Try this: fcpxpert.net ;-)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

How do I copy paste clip on second level of project timeline? 18 Jun 2016 19:14 #77950

  • BenB
  • BenB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • User is blocked
  • User is blocked
  • Posts: 10102
  • Karma: -34
  • Thank you received: 1277
Yeah, just lift it straight up, out of the Primary Storyline, and it becomes a connected clip. But the space it used to occupy will close up, doing a ripple lift edit.

if you want to leave a gap clip in it's place (not sure why you'd do that), Option-Command-up arrow key will take care of that.

If you're starting from scratch, from the Browser, Q makes it a connected clip.

And as stated previously, if you cut or copy a clip in the Timeline, Option-V pastes it as a connected clip.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

How do I copy paste clip on second level of project timeline? 19 Jun 2016 15:44 #77957

  • Cotton
  • Cotton's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
This solved it. Thank you!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

How do I copy paste clip on second level of project timeline? 19 Jun 2016 15:52 #77959

  • Cotton
  • Cotton's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
Thanks very much! Problem solved.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1