fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Retimed audio clip to ProTools

Retimed audio clip to ProTools 13 Mar 2018 14:37 #94617

  • Ponponpostprod
  • Ponponpostprod's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 9
Hi, I've a timeline with a few retimed interviews. I have to export the project to the sound mixer. X2Pro create new retime.dialogue.role. Are the clip in this new role rendered to be in sync with the retime video or did the mixer have to retime the audio clip itself ?
How do you do in such case ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Retimed audio clip to ProTools 13 Mar 2018 14:54 #94620

  • Ponponpostprod
  • Ponponpostprod's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 9
I've a reply from Marquis Broadcast :
"Regarding retimed clips, we will advise where they are but will not actually apply retiming to them, the idea being that the editor in ProTools will make a decision on whether they do need retiming applied or not."

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Retimed audio clip to ProTools 13 Mar 2018 18:32 #94633

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3584
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 496
Yep, it won't retime the original media, which is what it sends over.

You need to export Stems (each role as a clip).

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Retimed audio clip to ProTools 13 Mar 2018 18:50 #94635

  • Ponponpostprod
  • Ponponpostprod's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 9
what do you mean as "each role as a clip" ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Retimed audio clip to ProTools 14 Mar 2018 01:47 #94639

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3584
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 496
Assign Audio Roles to your audio in the Timeline. Then on export, you can have each Role be exported as its own audio file, all the exact same length as the Timeline. This is what the industry calls "stems".
help.apple.com/finalcutpro/mac/10.4/#/verc9c84cdbc

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Retimed audio clip to ProTools 14 Mar 2018 07:56 #94644

  • Ponponpostprod
  • Ponponpostprod's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 9
that's what I thought but I'd rather be sure to not have misunderstood.
Thanks for the response and the french link.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1