fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Is it possible to encode to Pro Res RAW?

Is it possible to encode to Pro Res RAW? 13 Apr 2018 17:08 #95138

  • Chris Lambert
  • Chris Lambert's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 8
  • Thank you received: 0
Hello

Does anyone know if it is possible to encode files in post to Pro Res RAW particularly I am thinking of DSLR time-lapses whilst retaining the adjustable data?

Is this pie in the sky thinking or something which may come with time? Presumably, once atomos or apple release it to the hardware and software masses.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Is it possible to encode to Pro Res RAW? 13 Apr 2018 17:12 #95139

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3671
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 506
If the files are RAW format, yes. If not, there's no point.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Is it possible to encode to Pro Res RAW? 15 Apr 2018 11:21 #95161

  • Chris Lambert
  • Chris Lambert's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 8
  • Thank you received: 0
Thanks do you know how? I created a image sequence in motion using raw files but could not see the option on export?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Is it possible to encode to Pro Res RAW? 15 Apr 2018 12:14 #95162

  • Axel
  • Axel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 559
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 72
The time may come when Apple or someone else provides a software encoder, but right now it's meant as a one way. Import from Atomos, edit and grade, export to a master codec. The PRR Whitepaper says it was good for archiving, but by that they mean the Atomos originals.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1