fcp.co logo transparent
fcp clapperboard
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
25 Jan 2021
New boarders will have their posts moderated - Don't worry if you cannot see your post immediately.
Read More...
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 02:15 #99331

Whenever I import a clip I get columns in the event browser that I do not need and have to manually turn off every time. E.g. 360 Mode and Stereoscopic Mode.

Is there somewhere to define a default list of displayed columns?

Thanks in advance,
Paul

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 03:05 #99332

I think I can do this by creating a Template in Final Cut Pro Manager from Arctic Whiteness.

Is there a native FCPX way?

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 04:02 #99333

  • dgwvideo
  • dgwvideo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 2051
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 258
Control click anywhere in the top menu bar (with Name, Start, etc.) and you'll get options for selecting what you want. I'm not sure that these always stick when relaunching FCPX, but usually they seem to.

Creating history....one edit at a time !
Attachments:

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by dgwvideo.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 04:15 #99334

dgwvideo wrote: Control click anywhere in the top menu bar (with Name, Start, etc.) and you'll get options for selecting what you want. …


as an addendum:
and you can click'n drag the columns into individual order …

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 10:45 #99336

I am used to right click and then select. Didn't think that Control+click makes a sticky selection. Thanks for that, I'll have to try it.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 21:24 #99340

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4444
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 639
FCPX has had this super annoying behavior of forcing the factory default column layout on us for several versions now. You rarely will see, if ever, the column layout be the way it was the last time you were working in FCPX. Every launch resets that. Drives me insane. And no, you can not change it.

Control-click and right-click are the exact same thing.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ben Balser.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 14 Jun 2020 19:18 #107888

FCPX.guru wrote: FCPX has had this super annoying behavior of forcing the factory default column layout on us for several versions now. You rarely will see, if ever, the column layout be the way it was the last time you were working in FCPX. Every launch resets that. Drives me insane. And no, you can not change it.

Glad to know I'm not the only one. But sad to know after so many years and revisions that this is still an issue. I hate having to re-select columns every time I open the software.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 17 Dec 2020 15:22 #111556

And has anyone actially USED that 360º mode column? Yes, the default setting is idocy. The fastest thing is to do is hit the last selection on the list, Hide All Columns, then check off the ones you want. It's maddening to have to do this just like it is having to turn Title/Safe overlays on every time you open the same project. It's like the coders only code without knowing what's useful in the software.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 11 Apr 2021 23:12 #113904

I'm guessing there's still no way to do this?

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 12 Apr 2021 03:40 #113907

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4444
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 639
Nope, not yet, probably never will. You'd think being able to save a custom preset would be common sense to do from day one.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1