fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Duplicating a multicam clip

Duplicating a multicam clip 08 Oct 2019 04:41 #101891

  • TMav
  • TMav's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Thank you received: 1
Is it possible to duplicate a Multicam clip? Everything I've seen seems to indicate that it is. And I'm pretty sure I've done this in the past. However, nothing seems to happen when I try now.

FCPX: 10.4.6
MacOS:10.14.6

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Duplicating a multicam clip 08 Oct 2019 10:47 #101897

  • joema
  • joema's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1551
  • Karma: 27
  • Thank you received: 331
Select multicam clip, do Edit>Duplicate Clip, or do CMD+D.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Duplicating a multicam clip 08 Oct 2019 12:47 #101901

  • TMav
  • TMav's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Thank you received: 1
Hello Joe. Yup, that’s what I do but nothing happens.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Duplicating a multicam clip 08 Oct 2019 13:11 #101902

  • joema
  • joema's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1551
  • Karma: 27
  • Thank you received: 331
I am on the same versions and it's working. Make sure the Event Browser filter is set to "All Clips".

Then set View>Browser>Group Clips By to "none", and View>Browser>Sort By to "name". This ensures the newly-duplicated multicam clip sorts adjacent to the original clip.

If that doesn't work delete FCPX preferences and cache (which is used for waveforms and thumbnails). Unfortunately there is no built-in method to delete cache, only render files. You can define a new storage location for cache via library inspector Storage Locations>Modify Settings. When asked "Do you want to move your render files?", say "don't include". The new location should have zeroed out cache but if not you can open that folder and safely delete the LibraryName.fcpcache bundle. That ensures the cache is deleted.

As always make sure you have at least 20% free disk space on all drives and that all drives are either HFS+ or APFS not ExFAT. If that doesn't work boot in recovery mode (while holding CMD+R), start disk utility and run First Aid on all drives.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1