fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: converting timeline from 2K to 4K

converting timeline from 2K to 4K 29 Jun 2020 12:43 #108331

  • GDK
  • GDK's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi. I shot my movie in 4K. After downsizing my footage in 2K, i finished my edit in 2K. Now how do i pgrade to 4K in FCPX

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

converting timeline from 2K to 4K 30 Jun 2020 12:15 #108371

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4480
  • Karma: 112
  • Thank you received: 733
How did you downsize your footage to 2K? Why would you do that? Or were you trying to create proxies? If the latter, you need to do that using th proxies in the application, you can't create them outside of the application.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

converting timeline from 2K to 4K 30 Jun 2020 15:30 #108375

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3528
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 489
I'm with Tom, why downsize to 2K?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by FCPX.guru.

converting timeline from 2K to 4K 30 Jun 2020 22:01 #108387

  • haysoos123
  • haysoos123's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 398
  • Karma: 6
  • Thank you received: 70

Tom Wolsky wrote: How did you downsize your footage to 2K? Why would you do that? Or were you trying to create proxies? If the latter, you need to do that using th proxies in the application, you can't create them outside of the application.


Maybe he manually created proxies in another program? There are reasons for this, like if you shoot BRAW and you make prores proxies in DaVinci. Not sure without any more info.

I would dupe the sequence, then change the resolution of the sequence to 4K. Then relink to the 4K versions of the files. If it's something like BRAW, you'll have to export an xml and bring that into DaVinci Resolve and have it link to the original raw files.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1