fbpx
fcp.co logo transparent
fcp clapperboard
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
14 Nov 2020
Moving over to a new system, we couldn't take the old avatars - so please upload a new one!
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Check AAF Export for ProTools

Check AAF Export for ProTools 13 Oct 2020 11:03 #110452

  • Stu Wart
  • Stu Wart's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 1
Always good, some times mandatory, to check how my Roles Lanes from Fcp will show up exactly as tracks in ProTools and do some lifting if necessary.

Most of us don't dispose of ProTools. And the free version doesn't import AAF .

So go to Logic ? (if you can) or Resolve ? organize tracks and re-export AAF ?

maybe some other way ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Stu Wart.

Check AAF Export for ProTools 13 Oct 2020 12:06 #110453

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3835
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 536
Logic Pro X

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Check AAF Export for ProTools 13 Oct 2020 13:45 #110456

  • Ponponpostprod
  • Ponponpostprod's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 9
With Resolve, it's free but you don't have the name of roles in the tracks, and for some reasons i can't explain, you've all the clips but only the first channel online in a multichannel audio clip, the other channels are offline.

I edit long form documentary and it's always the same problem : how can i check the tracks i'm giving to post audio. I do this work today for a 52' and i have some roles in the aaf wich don't exist in my timeline. I don't know how to deal with that .

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Check AAF Export for ProTools 13 Oct 2020 17:57 #110459

  • Stu Wart
  • Stu Wart's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 1

FCPX.guru wrote: Logic Pro X


ok, last FcpX update mentioned improvement going XML from Fcp to Logic. maybe now it is usable

so XML to Logic and AAF out of Logic to Pro Tools ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Check AAF Export for ProTools 14 Oct 2020 14:08 #110467

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3835
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 536
Once you're in Logic, why go to another NLE?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Check AAF Export for ProTools 14 Oct 2020 16:45 #110470

  • Stu Wart
  • Stu Wart's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 1

FCPX.guru wrote: Once you're in Logic, why go to another NLE?


for a very simple reason, I have no choice ! 95% of what I do will be sent to an audio facility working on Pro Tools.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Check AAF Export for ProTools 14 Oct 2020 19:19 #110474

  • FernKraft
  • FernKraft's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 213
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 30
Yeah, this is a tough one if you don't have Protools.

What I've done is in FCPX use the timeline index to expand into subroles. This allows for one to see 'in theory' everything being sent in the AAF.

After that I go through X2pro and open the AAF in Logic to check for anything odd. If all is well there, I send the X2pro AAF to the Audio mixer.

Also, I've had some audio mixers prefer the merged subroles, and some separate.

I've never tried sending an AAF from Logic, but that could be interesting to try one day.

FCPXxml to Logic has never worked for me with anything more than the simplest of projects. I only experiment with it when a new logic update comes out, and even then, I don't experiment for too long.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Check AAF Export for ProTools 15 Oct 2020 10:55 #110488

  • Stu Wart
  • Stu Wart's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 1

FernKraft wrote: Yeah, this is a tough one if you don't have Protools.

After that I go through X2pro and open the AAF in Logic to check for anything odd. If all is well there, I send the X2pro AAF to the Audio mixer.

Also, I've had some audio mixers prefer the merged subroles, and some separate.

I've never tried sending an AAF from Logic, but that could be interesting to try one day.


thank you for that

yes, if there some arrangements to do, there goes the problem, that's why I was thinking do it in Logic and re-export AAF for Pro Tools...

could you elaborate on "merged subroles" versus "separate " ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Check AAF Export for ProTools 24 Oct 2020 21:15 #110601

  • FernKraft
  • FernKraft's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 213
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 30
I'ts an option in X2pro in the settings tab.
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1