fcp.co logo transparent
fcp clapperboard
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
25 Jan 2021
New boarders will have their posts moderated - Don't worry if you cannot see your post immediately.
Read More...
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

timecode in clips not starting at zero 28 Apr 2021 16:25 #114189

Hi,
How can I force the timecode of my clips in the brower to start from 00:00:00:00? (without having to turn them into compound clips).
thanks

Please Log in to join the conversation.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 28 Apr 2021 21:47 #114198

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4395
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 632
You call this guy, Vinnie, who pays it a visit, and makes sure all your "issues" are resolved, if you know what I mean over here.

Actually, I don't think there is another way.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 29 Apr 2021 05:27 #114208

I don't think I know what you mean. Can you elaborate please? ;-)

Please Log in to join the conversation.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 29 Apr 2021 16:33 #114226

I don't understand Ben's reply either :)

Since QT7 is gone I don't know a simple solution.
You could use Compressor with a setup passing thru AV but no other data, but I haven't tried it.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Andreas Kiel.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 29 Apr 2021 17:07 #114227

  • joema
  • joema's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1865
  • Karma: 27
  • Thank you received: 424

Schwalbach wrote: Hi,
How can I force the timecode of my clips in the brower to start from 00:00:00:00? (without having to turn them into compound clips).
thanks


If done before import to FCP, EditReady2 can batch re-initialize timecode of multiple clips. Procedure:

- Import clips to EditReady2
- Select all clips via CMD+A
- Use menu: Metadata>Set Metadata for All
- In left-hand pull-down menu, pick: "Clip"
- In right-hand pull-down menu, pick: "Timecode"
- Enter 00:00:00 for timecode
- In right-hand pane, for Preset, pick Rewrap

Files will be re-wrapped (not transcoded) to the designated destination folder with each clip's timecode value starting at 00:00:00.

www.divergentmedia.com/editready

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by joema.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 30 Apr 2021 11:40 #114235

thanks you. that is a great work around.
It's a pity one cannot to that inside FCPX

Please Log in to join the conversation.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 30 Apr 2021 13:30 #114241

It’s a good feature request. Use feedback. Quite a few apps can set the interface to read clips from zero, even QT can.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 30 Apr 2021 19:25 #114252

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4395
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 632
No one watches old movies eh? Oh well...

Please Log in to join the conversation.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 30 Apr 2021 20:04 #114253

  • joema
  • joema's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1865
  • Karma: 27
  • Thank you received: 424

Tom Wolsky wrote: It’s a good feature request. Use feedback. Quite a few apps can set the interface to read clips from zero, even QT can.


Good point. If the OP's goal was for display purposes, the built-in timecode effect has a user-defined offset, but it disallows negative offsets. It could easily have a checkbox that says "display clip timecode starting with 00:00". Or Apple could put that display mode in the dashboard below the viewer. But due to Apple's focus on UI simplicity they might not.

OTOH if the OP's goal is resolve a clip TC mis-match that prevents relink, then the new clip TC would need changing to the stored TC from the original clip, or they'd need a new relink checkbox for "disregard clip starting TC". I doubt they would ever implement writes to the media file due to safety concerns.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 30 Apr 2021 20:40 #114255

For the most part having the timecode on all of your clips start at 00:00:00:00 makes timecode pretty pointless. It would just end up being a counter for the duration of any given clip and no indication of where you are during a shoot. but maybe that's what the OP needs?

Please Log in to join the conversation.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 03 May 2021 06:35 #114296

the goal is to use only the portion of the clip indicated by the client. i.e. form 00:12 to 01:33.
It would be nice to have an option to insert these TC for the IN and OUT points and voila...

Please Log in to join the conversation.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 03 May 2021 06:38 #114297

Steve McGarrigle wrote: For the most part having the timecode on all of your clips start at 00:00:00:00 makes timecode pretty pointless. It would just end up being a counter for the duration of any given clip and no indication of where you are during a shoot. but maybe that's what the OP needs?


ignore the TC and see it as "clip length"

Please Log in to join the conversation.

timecode in clips not starting at zero 03 May 2021 10:01 #114298

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4395
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 632
This is why I use Frame.io for my freelance work and at the TV station. TC between reviews and my Timeline match perfectly, download the markers, no confusion at all. Just sayin...

But, with the playhead at the start of a clip in the Browser, hit the plus sign followed by the client's TC and the playhead should land where it needs to be, create a marker.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ben Balser.
  • Page:
  • 1