fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Compressor

Compressor 02 Feb 2012 23:08 #3774

  • RollingHillsProductions
  • RollingHillsProductions's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
I just bought compresor. I made a custom output setting for FCPX, but when I chose that custom setting in fcpx it says "3x encoder unavailable. ?????

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by RollingHillsProductions.

Re: Compressor 02 Feb 2012 23:41 #3776

  • dgwvideo
  • dgwvideo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1947
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 232
What was the custom setting you made?
Creating history....one edit at a time !

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Compressor 03 Feb 2012 00:04 #3780

  • BenB
  • BenB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • User is blocked
  • User is blocked
  • Posts: 10110
  • Karma: -34
  • Thank you received: 1280
Be sure you have all software and OS updates installed, also.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Compressor 03 Feb 2012 03:06 #3789

  • RollingHillsProductions
  • RollingHillsProductions's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
I just downloaded compressor a day ago so its vers. 0.2 and FCPX is 0.3. Any custom setting I made wouldn't work. I even just duplicated the apple pro res 422 and just changed the crop to panavision and saved it and it wouldn't work.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Compressor 03 Feb 2012 03:17 #3790

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4354
  • Karma: 112
  • Thank you received: 697
Won't work how? What are you doing and what happens when you do it?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Compressor 03 Feb 2012 04:03 #3792

  • RollingHillsProductions
  • RollingHillsProductions's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
When I make a custom output setting of any kind and try and use it in FCPX, it will act like it is starting the rendering and then say 3x encoder type unavailable. I dont think its my machine. I have a 27 inch iMac with a quad core i5 processor and 8 gb of ram.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Compressor 03 Feb 2012 04:11 #3793

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4354
  • Karma: 112
  • Thank you received: 697
This happens on export using Compressor settings, or on send to Compressor? I've had this happen to me before. Exported a master and took that to Compressor.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Compressor 03 Feb 2012 08:12 #3796

  • RollingHillsProductions
  • RollingHillsProductions's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
When I am in FCPX. I have a project. I go Share>Export using compressor settings>choose my custom output> and save. It says "Processing" Then says 3x encoder type unavailable. On ANY output setting. If I go Share>send to compressor and try to apply my custom output setting, same thing. I don't want to think I just wasted 50$.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by RollingHillsProductions.
  • Page:
  • 1