fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Source Timecode in Logic Pro X

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 22 May 2020 09:01 #107379

  • Michi
  • Michi's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 65
  • Thank you received: 1
Hello fellow FCPX Users

I'm a Logic Noob but have to prepare different Takes of a 5 Track Audio Recording in Logic Pro X for Syncing later on in FCPX. The Audio was recorded with a Zoom F6 with embedded Time of Day Timecode. Is there a way to see that source timecode of a region in Logic Pro X and possibly also embed/preserve that timecode when bouncing it? I know I could set Timecode manually but since the different takes are all placed on the same track in a row, starting with the second take/region the Logic Pro X timecode would not correspond to Source timecode anymore.
I'm not sure if this makes any sense for experienced Logic users. The analogy to FCPX would be to export single clips with the burnt in Source Timecode from the Timeline (with the help of FCPXs Timecode effect)...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 22 May 2020 13:58 #107386

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3448
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 474
I would have done all of that inside FCPX, myself. But since you can sync to audio in FCPX, TC should not be a real issue.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 22 May 2020 16:56 #107388

  • Michi
  • Michi's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 65
  • Thank you received: 1
Well it‘s a recording of a string quartet performance. Mixing that in FCPX is not really a good idea I assume. Syncing is not the issue but more finding out which Audio belogns to which Video. Time of day Timecode would help match the right Audio to it‘s corresponding video... Hence the question.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 22 May 2020 21:46 #107391

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3448
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 474
Do the video clips have any audio to them?

And again, I'd mix the string quartet in FCPX. I'm also a composer and record/mix music quit often. A quartet could be done in FCPX super easy.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by FCPX.guru.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 23 May 2020 21:18 #107399

  • Michi
  • Michi's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 65
  • Thank you received: 1
With all due respect: You have no idea of the context of this project. You are not in a position to judge if my decisions did and do make sense.
The question was and still is, if it‘s possible to see and preserve source timecode of Audio files in Logic. I don‘t blame you if you don‘t know anything about that specific question, neither do I. But you could also simply not reply or say „No, not possible“ instead of starting a round of smartassism with a complete lack of knowledge about the context my question was asked in.
It’s fine if you mix your quartet recordings in FCPX, but guess what: There’s indeed a part of this world where mixing a quartet, trio, octet or orchestra is just not „super easy“, neither in Cubase, Protools, Logic nor FCPX. And guess what: sometimes people work together in specific applications that in some instances are not FCPX. I‘ve heard that is the case for other people too from time to time. Who would have thought...?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 24 May 2020 01:27 #107403

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3448
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 474
Well, I simply stated what I've done in the past for a simple quartet in a music video. I did not "smartass" you in any manner. But, hey, if you don't want the help from me, personally, I'm not offended. But, I do know a great deal about these apps, I"m an Apple certified trainer in all of them. And there are often better ways to do things than the approach some folks try taking, sometimes. And I did ask a question, without that information I can't help you any further. Who would have thought? I'll leave you alone as you wish, best of luck in your project, whatever it is.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by FCPX.guru.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 24 May 2020 08:52 #107413

  • Michi
  • Michi's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 65
  • Thank you received: 1
Ok, I admit my reply was too harsh. I know you're very active in this forum and have given lots of helpful responses in other threads, in some instances to questions asked by me too. Please apologize for my words above.
In this specific case, I found your response to be on the line of: "How can I bake a strawberry cake?" - "Don't bake a strawberry cake, a raspberry cake is way better!".
I use FCPX since version 10.0 and am pretty familiar with the different ways of syncing audio and video. The question was not about HOW to sync but to identify more easily WHICH files to sync, hence the idea to embed time of day timecode in the bounced audios from logic. There are around 40 different audio takes that have to be synced to their corresponding videos. And since the musicians played with just subtle differences between takes they could be mistakingly cross-synced, eg. Audio fo Take 1 to Video of Take 3 (I indeed tried if that was possible and it was)...
But I did organize it with keywords now, worked well but took a little longer than I hoped it would have taken with timecode...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Michi.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 24 May 2020 11:58 #107419

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3448
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 474
...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by FCPX.guru.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 25 May 2020 09:29 #107445

  • Stu Wart
  • Stu Wart's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 2
why is unclear, Mitch, is why don't you sync and edit in FcpX and then mix in Logic ?

(there must be a reason)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 26 May 2020 10:06 #107464

  • Michi
  • Michi's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 65
  • Thank you received: 1
I just wanted to do all the Audio work first, also to give the musicians the possibility for feedback on the Audio mix before editing the Video...
It seems like a lot of cluttering work to sync short of 40 Video-Takes to five Audio tracks each while also unevenly intercut Audio and Video Takes later on, e.g. Bars 1-15 from Video Take 5 but Audio Take 3, Bars 16-20 from Video Take 12 but Audio Take 16 etc... Maybe it's just because I'm not too familiar with Logic, but I wouldn't feel comfortable doing it the other way around.
But as always I'm learning a lot during the process and might try a different approach next time. Yet I still don't know if and how Logic can handle Source Timecode...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 27 May 2020 09:55 #107491

  • Stu Wart
  • Stu Wart's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 2
ok, so the good news is your problem is solved by syncing and editing in FcpX then mixing in Logic,

( the way those things are supposed to work anyway)

I you really have to: sync in FcpX, swing a sample to Logic, pre-mix it

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 29 May 2020 04:45 #107527

  • Michi
  • Michi's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 65
  • Thank you received: 1

Stu Wart wrote: ok, so the good news is your problem is solved by syncing and editing in FcpX then mixing in Logic,


My „problem“ or rather the question of this thread still is: can logic handle and embed source timecode? I can’t be the only that ever asked that...?
I apreciate the good will to help but these are all answers to questions I did not ask.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 29 May 2020 19:37 #107550

  • VidGreg
  • VidGreg's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 952
  • Karma: 28
  • Thank you received: 190
Hi Michi
Do these articles help?
support.apple.com/guide/final-cut-pro/vi...ode-ver98e9bf26a/mac
support.apple.com/guide/final-cut-pro/ad...ters-verca9e960b/mac

Haven't tried to view timecode generated by a external source, but if it is there, fcpx should be able to display it as "Source" code.
Where's your assistant editor when you need one to document and add xml data to recording sessions?:(

I would also open the Timeline Index and view code and columns there, add notes etc…

Hope this Helps, Greg

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Source Timecode in Logic Pro X 29 May 2020 20:18 #107552

  • Michi
  • Michi's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 65
  • Thank you received: 1
Hey Greg
Thanks for your post. This timecode window is a feature I had completly forgotten. It has been added just in one of the latest updates right? Thanks for reminding me it exists.
I’m not in front of FCPX now, but I guess in this case unfortunately it probably would not have been a help since the mixes bounced out of Logic don‘t carry the source timecode with them. But I‘ll check tomorrow to be sure.
The project is now close to finished anyway, it just took a little longer than I hoped...
Still hoping Logic has that feature and I only haven‘t found it yet. If not, hopefully in a coming update (wirh support for 32bit files).
Cheers

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Michi.
  • Page:
  • 1